ABSOLUTELY ORGANIC™ UNIVERSITY
INGREDIENTS DICTIONARY - Listed Alphabetically  H - Z

 

 

HORSETAIL is rich in silica, which aids in exfoliation of dead skin cells.  Also contains numerous minerals and alkaloids.  It also acts as an astringent.

  

HYALURONIC ACID:  A collagen and elastin supporter, this is a protein that also occurs in the skin with an ability to bind water in spaces between cells.  A gel-like substance, it moisturizes and supports the strength of the long fiber proteins of collagen and elastin together.  Promotes moisture retention; penetrates the skin’s surface with increased water absorption to assist in diminishing wrinkles and treat dry, damaged skin. It is also able to bind 1000 times its weight in water.

Hyaluronic Acid is a mucopolysaccharide belonging to the group of glycosaminoglycans; the vegetarian source is made from microbial fermentation or vegetable ferments.  It is made up of approximately 1,000 to 10,000 disaccharide units.

Moisture Retention & Anti-Wrinkle:  HA is able to bind 1000 times its weight in water and acts like a moisture magnet to maintain extracellular fluidity. The skin contains over 70% water and renews itself more readily than most other bodily tissues. HA is absolutely vital to its structure and daily maintenance. As an intercellular ground substance, HA fills the space between the collagen and elastic fibers and is necessary to keep collagen hydrated and youthful.  Aging can cause the decline of HA content in skin, and as a result the water retaining ability of the skin is weakened and the skin becomes wrinkled. Thus, it is considered a plumping agent and lubricant leading to a perceptible and viable improvement of skin conditions.  Promotes moisture retention, penetrates the skin’s surface with increased water absorption to assist in diminishing wrinkles while treating dry, damaged skin. On the surface of the skin it forms a visco-elastic film to maintain and preserve the characteristics of youthful, healthy skin with suppleness, elasticity, and tone.

Anti-sunburn action:  HA supports the natural protective mechanism of the skin. It can eliminate active oxygen free radicals produced by ultraviolet radiation in the epidermis, and protect the skin from damage. It has good water storing properties.

Scars, Wounds, Repair & Prevention:  HA is one of the more heavily researched substances in medicine with literally thousands of clinical trials focusing on it.  HA is used to treat muscle spasms, fibromyalgia and hardened tissue.  It is also used to restore circulation and relieve pain. A gel-like substance moisturizes and provides firmness in limp, soft tissue.  It acts as a lubricant by allowing fibers to pass over each other smoothly, thus making the tissue softer.  This is the reason that HA is used to treat scarred tissue.  Being a lubricant, HA allows the fibers of the scar tissue to slide paste each other, making what used to feel hard become soft and flexible. It can also strengthen other structures like nerves and blood vessels.

 

HYDROLIZED LUPIN PROTEIN:  Maintains epidermis hydration and prevents skin dehydration leading to a restructuring and reinforcement of the stratum corneum.  The barrier function of the stratum corneum is reinforced and protected before or after chemical aggression.  Water loss is limited and the barrier function of the skin regenerated.

 

JASMINE ESSENTIAL OIL is beneficial for skin, especially for dry, greasy, irritated, or sensitive skin.  Its therapeutic value is relieving stressed skin.  It is relaxing, calms nerves, releases tension, and uplifts.  As a result, Jasmine is one of the most effective essential oils for nervous anxiety, restlessness and depression. Its natural chemical constituents include beneficial benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate, methyl anthranilate, linalol, phytol, methyl palmitate.

 

JOJOBA OIL:  Although called an oil, this ingredient is actually more of a lipid wax.  Unlike vegetable oils, Jojoba Oil is more like the skin’s sebum excreted from hair follicles to protect the surface of the skin.  This becomes part of the natural moisture factor which is often stripped by detergent based cleansers.  Constant stripping of the natural moisture factor prematurely ages the skin.  Jojoba Oil helps hold this immune barrier in place, thereby promoting a youthful appearance.  This amazing oil also resists oxidation when exposed to the sun.  It absorbs the energy from the sun and brings it into the skin while helping neutralize free radicals.  Sunlight is necessary for the production of Vitamin D3.  Due to the small molecular structure, it can easily penetrate the skin.

  

LAVENDER OIL: Listed in the British Pharmacopoeia, it is used for its ability to promote tissue regeneration, speed wound healing and burn recovery.  It soothes and calms inflamed and irritated skin including sunburns, burns, dandruff, hair loss, allergies, herpes, scars, acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, rashes and bruises.  It has an antiseptic, analgesic, and anti-inflammatory action. It is beneficial for cleansing cuts and wounds and is ideal for skin care, since it prevents the build up of excess sebum (skin oil that bacteria feed on).  Lavender has also been clinically evaluated for its relaxing effects.

 

LEMON ESSENTIAL OIL:  Balances sebum, strengthens the epidermis function as it aids in epidermal circulation and helps dry skin recover.  Lemon Essential Oil also stimulates connective tissue to strengthen the skin’s underlying support system.

 

ORRIS ROOT creates a soothing, healing environment for damaged, wounded skin allowing for skin rejuvenation.  Combined with Aloe Vera Gel, it is especially effective in this healing process.

 

PANTHENOL (Vitamin B-5):  Pro-vitamin B-5 is necessary for the normal metabolic process of the body and increases moisture retention.  Aids with moisture retention and skin elasticity when added to skin care products.

 

PERUVIAN PEPPERTREE, which has been known for centuries to have effective anti-bacterial, anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties.  Peruvian Peppertree is a powerful rainforest skin medicine that is used for its anti-inflammatory and analgesic benefits, to speed the healing of tissue, stimulate circulation for a more youthful looking skin, and as a topical cleansing treatment.

 

PURIFIED WATER:  Water free of chemicals and contaminants. Sophisticated, multifaceted, purification system purifies water with over 400 ppm particles down to 5 ppm.  This leaves “hungry water” that is ideal for up taking active ingredients into optimal topical and oral care products.

 

RED CORAL GEM ELIXIR balances fiery temperament while generating courage, strength and vitality.  Constructive endeavors and activities are inspired, the spirit is uplifted, creating thoughts of self-affirmation, happiness, determination and commitment to completion. 

 

RETINYL PALMITATE (Vitamin A):  Natural form of Vitamin A that is easily absorbed by the skin aiding the stimulation of new cell growth; extremely beneficial for the treatment of dry, damaged skin.  Contains a suitable form of retinal (Vitamin A alcohol) or its esters formed from edible fatty acids. 

 

ROSE ESSENTIAL OIL is an excellent choice for all skin types, especially stressed skin in recovery after trauma. Problem skin - dry, sensitive, mature and wrinkled - can greatly benefit from the repairing components.  It is known to significantly assist with removing the appearance of broken capillaries, and reducing inflammation and dermatitis. Analgesic in nature, Rose Oil soothes and calms irritated skin allowing for optimal renewal and regeneration. Its natural chemical constituents include beneficial monoterpenols, geraniol, sesquiterpene alcohols, farnesol, terpene esters, phenols, eugenol, methyl eugenol, oxides, rose oxides.

 

ROSEHIPS contains a natural source of Vitamin C that is essential for optimal skin function and health.

 

SAFFLOWER OIL (Carthamus tinctoorius):  Safflower oil is from an annual plant native to Mediterranean countries. It is also grown in Europe and the United States and is obtained by cold pressing versus solvent extraction. Safflower has one of the highest linoleic acid contents of all oils. The moisture content of human skin is proportional to the content of essential unsaturated fatty acids. Since Safflower Oil is odorless, light, and quick to absorb, it is becoming more popular and favored in the skincare field. Wonderfully moisturizing, Safflower Oil contains 77% Linoleic acid omega-6 essential fatty acid (polyunsaturates); 13% oleic acid Omega 9s (monosaturates) and 10% saturated fatty acids. Safflower Oil is often used in soaps and cosmetics. It is good for all skin types and is rich in minerals, proteins and vitamins. It can be used at 100% strength or blended with other oils.

 

SEA BUCKTHORN is a wonderful conditioning oil which nourishes the skin, especially dry, mature skin types importing a natural golden glow of health.

 

SPIRULINA: Seaweed is nature’s most complete and balanced nutrient.  When used externally on the body, it increases circulation, adds even skin tone, and stimulates the body’s lymphatic system, eliminating trapped toxins, breaking down fatty tissue, and speeding up the metabolism.  Spirulina is a blue algae containing a multitude of amino acids, beta carotene, vitamins (B9, B12, E), proteins, minerals (calcium, potassium, sodium, copper, phosphorous, magnesium, manganese, iron) all essential anti-aging ingredients which support and boost collagen development.

 

SHEA BUTTER is a rich emollient oil from a tree on the Ivory Coast. It has numerous treatment benefits for dry, dull, lifeless looking skin. Its moisture benefits are superior to most rich vegetable based oils. Shea Butter also helps minimize the skin's reactions to solar radiation. Quick penetration of moisturizing & treatment ingredients leaves skin soft without a sticky, greasy residue. These high-end treatment properties impart an all day moisture sheen / glow to typically dry skin.

·Boosts skin's elasticity and assists with turning back the clock.

·Enhances skin health and boosts immune system.

·Helps lessen the appearance of skin imperfections.

 

SODIUM B-GLUCAN:  Multi-purpose, high performance all natural nutrient with skin firming properties.  Provides the skin with “energy” nutrients for regeneration and a youthful, smooth appearance.  Protects the skin’s natural immune system, makes the skin more resilient and dramatically benefits health of collagen tissue.  Sodium B-Glucan helps repair the skin from sun damage.  Regeneration of tissue is accomplished by delivering vital nutrients to lazy, sluggish, damaged skin.

 

SWEET ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL: Relaxing, soothing, uplifting.  Assists with normalizing dull, oily skin; helps reduce puffiness and wrinkles by increasing circulation and cell hydration.  Calms and supports regeneration.

 

TOCOPHEROL (Vitamin E):  Natural Vitamin E with excellent anti-oxidant properties helps form normal red blood cells, muscle, and other tissue, and protects fat in the body from abnormal breakdown.  May also retard aging by offsetting free radical formation.  Moisturizes the skin from within, helps block lipid peroxidation responsible for cell membrane damage in tissues and can reduce UV induced damage to cells and tissues.  

TRISODIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE (Vitamin C):  Alkaline, water softening agent.  Beneficial effects include over 85% active Vitamin C anti-oxidant and collagen booster.  This form of Vitamin C has been proven to promote synthesis of collagen, the support structure responsible for firm, youthful looking skin. It is a major anti-oxidant responsible for deterring the signs of aging (wrinkles, brown spots and sagging skin), and helping to prevent sun damage.  The skin will expend 80% of its Vitamin C content within the first 40 minutes of being in the sun.  Thus it helps fortify the skin. It is vital to deposit Vitamin C daily in order to build up the skin’s reserve of Vitamin C reducing the sunburn response. It also acts as an anti-inflammatory, protecting against the acceleration of visible aging of the skin caused by inflammation.   Vitamin C also improves skin tone. It brightens by inhibiting the enzyme tyrosinase that can cause irregular skin coloring.

 

VEGETABLE GLYCERIN:  A vegetable based glycerin possessing humectant (water attracting/binding) properties.  Vegetable Glycerin is used as both an emulsifier and emollient.

 

WHEAT CERAMIDES are a polar lipid extracted and purified from Wheat Germ Extract, recommended as an active ingredient due to their ability to:

Inhibit anti-elastin activity by 75% when added at 0.05%.

·Protects against the degradation of collagen (our skin’s support system, a fibrous protein found in skin, bone, cartilage, tendon, and other connective tissues.  The main structural component of the lower layer of the skin (Dermis) is a protein called collagen that holds everything together along with elastin that provides skin flexibility.  Bundles of collagen molecules pack together throughout the dermis, accounting for three-fourths of the dry weight of skin. Collagen is also responsible for the skin's strength and is produced by cells called fibroblasts, found scattered throughout the dermis.

·Inhibit damage from MMPs  (zinc dependent enzymes that degrade proteins of the extracellular matrix).  Excess of these enzymes upsets the balance between destruction and replacement of collagens, elastins, fironectin, etc., resulting in major structural disorders or accelerated tissue aging. Inhibition allows retention of firmness, suppleness and flexibility of the skin.

·Encapsulate other active ingredients enabling them to work synergistically to achieve the desired outcome. 

 

Wheat Germ Extract is a biological depigmenting agent that is able to control the process of melanogenesis. It works to reduce melanin and prevent the attenuate  occurrence of aging spots.

 

WITCH HAZEL (Hamamelis virginiana):  Astringent, anti-inflammatory, and antiseptic in action.  Reduces irritation. Its anti-inflammatory properties draw redness and infection from wounds and tighten pores. It has a deserved reputation in the treatment of bruises and inflamed swollen areas, also with varicose veins.