ABSOLUTELY ORGANIC® NEWSLETTER > HAPPY MOTHER'S DAY FROM ABSOLUTELY ORGANIC®
HAPPY MOTHER'S DAY FROM ABSOLUTELY ORGANIC®

May 1, 2005

To all Mother's, Step-Mother's, Foster Mother's,
Grandmother's, Great-Grandmother's, Great-Great
Grandmother's, God Mother's, and Surrogate Mother's,
ABSOLUTELY ORGANIC® wishes you a HAPPY MOTHER'S DAY!!

ABSOLUTELY ORGANIC® had an increase in sales during April
thanks to all of you! We appreciate the prayers, e-mails,
good wishes and of course, the ORDERS. THANK YOU!!

MAY PRODUCT SPECIALS
ABSOLUTELY ORGANIC® is going to say "Thank You" and "Happy
Mother's Day" by extending our 50% off sale through the
month of May. The excitement is continuing with ABSOLUTELY
ORGANIC® extending our 50% OFF Special on the Acne,
Anti-Aging, Baby Care, Body Care, Fragrance Free and Hair
Care products. Get a FREE Spongie with the purchase of our
Blue Iris Shower Gel and a FREE facial brush with our
Creamy Citrus and Vitamin C Facial Cleansers. (one brush or
spongie per customer while supplies last). ORDER NOW!! This
special sale will end May 31, 2005!

Our most popular product during April was once again the
"ACNE SYSTEM" with "ANTI-WRINKLE INTENSIVE SERUM" and
"VITAMIN C FACIAL CLEANSER" fighting for second place.
We're hearing un-believable testimonies about how customers
are acne free after using ABSOLUTELY ORGANIC® ACNE SYSTEM
for just 3 weeks! We are looking for volunteers to test
our 3 STEP ACNE SYSTEM. Call or e-mail us to see if you
qualify. Success stories will be featured on our website!

FEATURED TOXICFREE™ INGREDIENT ~ CAMU-CAMU
Family: Myrtaceae
Genus: Myrciaria
Species: dubia
Synonyms: Eugenia divaricata, E. grandiglandulosa, Marliera
macedoi, Myrciaria caurenisis, M. divarticata, M.
lanceolata, M. obscura, M. paraensis, M. phillyraeoides, M.
riedeliana, M. spruceana, Psidium dubium
Ethnic Names: Camu-camu, Rumberry
Parts Used: Fruit

CAMU-CAMU is a low-growing shrub found throughout the
Amazon rainforest, mainly in swampy or flooded areas.
Because of this, CAMU-CAMU fruit is usually wild-harvested
in canoes because the fruit matures at high water or
flooding seasons. It grows to a height of about 2-3 m and
has large, feathery leaves. It produces round, light
orange-colored fruit about the size of lemons, which
contain a significant amount of Vitamin C even more
important, many bioflavinoids responsible for Vitamin C's
full effectiveness. Its high Vitamin C content has created
a demand for CAMU-CAMU fruit in the natural products
market. Vitamin C is essential for the synthesis of
collagen, a key structural protein of the skin. Adding
Vitamin C to a culture of skin cells (fibroblasts)
dramatically increases the synthesis of collagen. Secondly,
Vitamin C is an anti-oxidant and can help reduce skin
damage caused by free radicals. When Vitamin C is properly
delivered to skin cells, it provides added support toward
reducing wrinkles and improving skin texture.

While oranges provide 500 to 4,000 ppm Vitamin C (or
ascorbic acid), and acerola has assayed 16,000 to 172,000
ppm ascorbic acid, Camu-camu provides 21,000 to 500,000 ppm
ascorbic acid or 2 to 3 grams per kilogram. In comparison,
30 times more Vitamin C is provided in CAMU-CAMU plus 10
times more iron, 3 times more niacin and twice as much
riboflavin. Astoundingly enough, it also supplies 50% more
phosphorous.

Other phytochemicals present are bioflavinoids,
beta-carotene, calcium, iron, niacin, protein, and thiamin
in smaller amounts. The action and properties of CAMU-CAMU
are:

·Astringent

·Anti-oxidant

·Anti-inflammatory

·Emollient

·Nutritive able to accumulate within cells for maximum
effectiveness.

·Vital to the collagen synthesis process. Damage to
collagen, elastin, cell membranes, nuclear constituents and
proteoglycans is caused by UV radiation to the skin
resulting in oxidative free radicals. Connective tissue
breakdown and skin cancer can result. Feeds the skin
topically to provide necessary levels of Vitamin C to
protect against these detrimental agents.

·When applied in a topical manner, can provide up to 20
times more Vitamin C than found in food intake or
supplements.

Several studies have been done on the photo-protective
effects of Vitamin C. UVB mediated sunburn cell formation
was discovered to be significantly reduced and post UVB
inflammation was reduced in those treated with topical
Vitamin C.

WARNING ~ TOXIC!!!!!
ALCOHOL (ISOPROPYL): Is a solvent and denaturant (A
poisonous substance that changes another substance’s
natural qualities), alcohol is found in hair color rinses,
body rubs, hand lotions, after-shave lotions, fragrances,
and many other cosmetics. A petroleum-derived substance,
it is also used in antifreeze as a solvent in shellac and
diluted essential oils. According to A Consumer’s
Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients, ingestion or inhalation
of the vapor may cause headaches, flushing, dizziness,
mental depression, nausea, vomiting, narcosis, anesthesia,
and coma. The fatal ingested dose is one ounce.

Thank you for supporting us. Please continue to do so by
recommending our products and website to your friends and
family. Keep Those Orders Coming!!

REMEMBER...YOU can make a difference. Read the labels on
your skin care and personal products. REFUSE to use
products with TOXIC ingredients in them. Purchase and use
only products wearing the CERTIFIED TOXICFREE™ SEAL.

YOU CAN BE TOXICFREE™!

EXPECT GREAT THINGS!!
Love and blessings,
Ro, Randy, Callie and Ross Cazenave